examnews24.in

DSSSB MTS Recruitment 2024…have been announced 567 positions .

The notification for DSSSB MTS Recruitment 2024 has been issued, announcing 567 available positions. Starting from 8th February 2024, interested candidates can submit their applications for MTS posts. To access the PDF of the DSSSB MTS Notification 2024, please use the provided link.

The DSSSB MTS Recruitment for the year 2024 has announced 567 job openings for Multi Tasking Staff (MTS) on 2nd February 2024. Interested candidates who have passed 10th grade can submit their applications online starting from 8th February 2024 through the official website www.dsssbonline.nic.in. A link for application submission will be provided below. To find out about the eligibility criteria, selection process, and application steps, please continue reading.

DSSSB MTS Recruitment 2024….

The Delhi Subordinate Services Selection Board (DSSSB) notification (Advt. 03/2024) for the DSSSB MTS Recruitment 2024. There are a total of 567 vacancies available, and candidates can only apply online. The application process will be open from 8th February to 8th March 2024. Selection for the post will be based on a Computer-based Exam, Document Verification, and Medical Examination. For more information, refer to the detailed DSSSB MTS Notification 2024 PDF provided below.

DSSSB MTS Recruitment 2024…Overview

The Delhi Subordinate Services Selection Board (DSSSB) has announced the recruitment of 567 Multi Tasking Staff (MTS) positions through the DSSSB MTS Recruitment 2024 notification. The official notification was released on February 2nd, 2024, providing details on the eligibility criteria, selection process, salary, and exam pattern. Interested candidates can find more information in the following table:

DSSSB MTS Recruitment 2024
OrganizationDelhi Subordinate Services Selection Board (DSSSB)
Post NameMulti Tasking Staff (MTS)
Vacancies567
CategoryGovt Jobs
Mode of applyonline
Application Date8th February to 8th March 2024.
Age limit 18-27years
Qualification10th pass
Selection ProcessComputer-based Exam, Document Verification, Medical Exam
SalaryRs.18,000 – 56,900/-
Job location Delhi
official websitewww.dsssbonline.nic.in.
DSSSB MTS Recruitment 2024…have been announced 567 positions .

Download the DSSSB MTS Notification 2024 in PDF format.

On 2nd February 2024, the Delhi Subordinate Service Selection Board released a comprehensive notification PDF for 567 Multi Tasking staff (MTS) positions. The notification contains detailed information on the selection procedure, salary, age limit, educational qualifications, and more. Below is the direct link to download the concise DSSSB MTS 2024 Notification.

DSSSB MTS Recruitment 2024: Important Dates

The table below highlights the key dates related to the DSSSB MTS Recruitment process. Take note that the online application period for the DSSSB MTS 2024 will commence on February 8, 2024. Kindly refer to the table for details on other significant dates.

  • DSSSB MTS 2024 Notification Date (Detailed) – February 2nd, 2024
  • DSSSB MTS 2024 Apply Start – February 8th, 2024
  • DSSSB MTS 2024 Last Date to Apply – March 8th, 2024
  • DSSSB MTS 2024 Exam Date – To Be Announced

DSSSB MTS Recruitment 2024

There are a total of 567 open positions available for the DSSSB MTS Recruitment. These positions are categorized and distributed among various departments. The Women and Child Development Department has the highest number of vacancies, with 194 positions available. Applicants are advised to refer to the table provided below for further information.

sl.NoName of DepartmentVacancy
1.Women and Child Development194
2.Social Welfare99
3.Training and Technical Education86
4.Principal Accounts Office64
5.Legislative Assembly secretariat32
6.Chief Electoral Officer16
7.Delhi Subordinate Services Selection Board13
8.Directorate of Economics and Statistics13
9.Planning13
10.Directorate of Training UTCS12
11.Land and Building7
12.Archaeology6
13.Law, Justice and Legislative Affairs5
14.Directorate of Audit4
15.Delhi of Archives3
Total567

DSSSB MTS Recruitment 2024:Category wise

The DSSSB has indicated the category-by-category vacancy for the recruiting procedure in the official notification. Here you can find the total number of openings for every category.

Sl. No.Name of DepartmentUROBCSCSTEWSTotal
1Women and Child Development876441623194
2Social Welfare433458999
3Training and Technical Edu.363507886
4Principal Accounts Office2518103864
5Legislative Assembly Sec.15842332
6Chief Electoral Officer8420216
7Delhi Sub. Services Board8211113
8Directorate of Econ. & Stat.6321113
9Planning7410113
10Directorate of Training, UTCS5321112
11Land & Building430007
12Archaeology220116
13Law, Justice and Legis. Aff.310015
14Directorate of Audit120014
15Delhi Archives300003
Total253183314060567

Online Application for DSSSB MTS Recruitment 2024

The commencement of the DSSSB MTS Recruitment 2024 online application process will be on February 8, 2024. Candidates must apply for the recruitment through the official website as offline applications will not be considered. The

DSSSB MTS Exam Fee 2024: Check Revised Application Fee Details Here

Applicants can make the payment for the DSSSB MTS Application fee online using the electronic payment method provided on the website. A payment of Rs. 100/- is necessary for the application fee.

  • General/OBC/EWS: Rs 100/-
  • SC/ST/PwD/Female: NIL

DSSSB MTS 2024 : Eligibility Criteria

Candidates applying for the DSSSB MTS 2024 must review the eligibility requirements, which include the age limit and educational qualifications. The specific information is provided below:
Age Limit for DSSSB MTS 2024 (as of 08/03/2024)

Applicants must be between the ages of 18 and 27 to be eligible for the position. This requirement applies to candidates in the Unreserved category, while candidates in the reserved category may be granted age relaxation in accordance with government regulations. The qualification for the DSSSB MTS 2024 is valid until March 8, 2024.

Candidates seeking to apply for the DSSSB MTS Recruitment 2024 must meet the minimum requirement of having passed Matriculation or an equivalent examination from a recognized Board or Institution.

Selection Procedure for DSSSB MTS 2024

Candidates for the DSSSB MTS 2024 will be chosen by the Delhi Subordinate Service Selection Board (DSSSB) using predefined standards. The selection process for this position will involve several stages.

  • Computer Based Tier 1Exam
  • Document Verification
  • Medical Examinatoin

DSSSB MTS Recruitment 2024 Exam Pattern

The DSSSB MTS 2024 Examination will be administered online, comprising 200 questions worth one mark each. For every incorrect response, there will be a deduction of 0.25 marks. The exam will be presented in two languages, Hindi and English, except for language papers which will be in their respective languages only.

SubjectsTotal questionsTotal Marks (MCQS)Exam Durationminimum Qualifying marks
General Awareness4040Two HoursGeneral /EWS 40%
OBC 35 %,
SC/ST/PH (PWD) 30%
General Intelligence & Reasoning Ability4040
Arithmetic & Numerical Ability 4040
Test of Hindi Language and Comprehension4040
Test of English Language and comprehension4040

Author

  • examnews24.in

    Hello friends, my name is Hari Prasad, I am the Writer and Founder of this blog and share all the information related to Blogging, SEO, Internet, Review, WordPress, Make Money Online, News and Technology through this website.

    View all posts

Hello friends, my name is Hari Prasad, I am the Writer and Founder of this blog and share all the information related to Blogging, SEO, Internet, Review, WordPress, Make Money Online, News and Technology through this website.

Sharing Is Caring:

Leave a comment